Thanks to all who participated in the Turkeyshoot 2017.

There were 115 entries judged and 78 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stBrendan BergquistChopper’s Brew - Neipa21B: Specialty IPA
2ndMark ZaetzIrish Red Ale15A: Irish Red Ale
3rdAnthony ErdmanSmoked Porter32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer
HMSteve Kranz
Co-Brewer: Fritz Kranz
Vienna Lager7A: Vienna Lager

Winning Entries

Table 1: Light American and European Beers (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stClint RockRototiller 5B: Kolsch
2ndEdward Bielaus
Co-Brewer: Boris Barrere
Menninger’s Memorial Dortmunder5C: German Exportbier
3rdJohn KrehbielNo-Man-Go Koelsch5B: Kolsch

Table 2: Amber and Dark European Lagers (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stSteve Kranz
Co-Brewer: Fritz Kranz
Vienna Lager7A: Vienna Lager
2ndEdward Bielaus
Co-Brewer: Boris Barrere
Black Planet-Black World8B: Schwarzbier
3rdTodd Carrick
Co-Brewer: Andrew Canterna And Erik Thorne
Assateague Island Oktoberfest6A: Marzen

Table 3: American Ales (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRobert RouseSteam Mcqueen19B: California Common
2ndJohn GroegerBuxom Blonde18A: Blonde Ale
3rdClint RockPants On Fire18B: American Pale Ale

Table 4: Strong Beers (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAlan HammColorful Mosiac22A: Double IPA
2ndShane DugganHop & Frisk22A: Double IPA
3rdLee MahonyTaking Jon’s Balls Back From Whiskey Girl17D: English Barleywine

Table 5: Strong Belgium Ales (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJohn GroegerBrilliant Blond25A: Belgian Blond Ale
2ndMichael StuppyDark Strong26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
3rdAlan HammDark And Stormy26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale

Table 6: British Isles Beers (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMark ZaetzIrish Red Ale15A: Irish Red Ale
2ndPaul Richelmi
Co-Brewer: Jeremy Penfield, Brad Biondi
Pb&j 112A: English Golden Ale
3rdJohn KrehbielMoky14A: Scottish Light

Table 7: Stouts and Porters (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAnthony ErdmanSmoked Porter32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer
2ndRobert MosierWinter Squall16C: Tropical Stout
3rdEdward Bielaus
Co-Brewer: Boris Barrere
Pachydermus Porter20A: American Porter

Table 8: German and Belgium Ales (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJay WilkesBub De Garde24C: Biere de Garde
2ndLee MahonyDomaine Du Bean Wolf24C: Biere de Garde
3rdBen SchwalbGrand Cru24C: Biere de Garde

Table 9: IPAs (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrendan BergquistChopper’s Brew - Neipa21B: Specialty IPA
2ndChris PfaffGoldmember21A: American IPA
3rdMark Zaetz
Co-Brewer: Bryan Burr
American Ipa21A: American IPA

Table 10: Sour and Wild beers (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAnthony ErdmanBlack Raspberry "Lambic"23F: Fruit Lambic
2ndSteve KranzSaison A Trois28C: Wild Specialty Beer
3rdJay WilkesCosmo Complete28A: Brett Beer

Table 11: Saisons (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAnthony ErdmanRye Saison31A: Alternative Grain Beer
2ndLee MahonySous Vide Round Trip Saison25B: Saison
3rdEdward Bielaus
Co-Brewer: Boris Barrere
Saison At Mole End25B: Saison

Table 12: Fruit Beers (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPaul Marquette
Co-Brewer: Jon Gibson
Mango Home! You’re Drunk.29A: Fruit Beer
2ndMark ZaetzRaspberry Kolsch29A: Fruit Beer
3rdStephen WrightPumpkin Saison29B: Fruit and Spice Beer

Table 13: Spiced and Wood aged Beers (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRich PedersenThe Royals Barleywine33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndLee MahonyThe Minotaur33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdSteve KranzBlack Matter Lives34B: Mixed-Style Beer